Skip to main content
Academy For Software Engineering
Main Menu Toggle
About
History
Mission and Values
Principal's Message
Prospective Students
Directions to AFSE
SY 20-21 School Quality Snapshot
Academics
Departments/ Subjects
Competency Based Learning
Jumprope & Grading Policy
Career Connected Learning
College & Counseling
College Office
Graduation Requirements
iMentor
Student Opportunities
Student Life
Grading Policy
Cell Phone Policy
Afterschool Tutoring and Club Schedule
Athletics
Senior Activities
Peer Group Connection
Restorative Practices
Parents
Jumprope & Grading Policy
Parent Teacher Conferences
AFSE PTA
Weekly Updates
Parent Resources
Staff
Staff Directory
AFSE Staff Intranet
Join Team AFSE
About
SY 20-21 School Quality Report
Afterschool Tutoring and Club Schedule
Facebook
Twitter
Staff
Search for people on this page
Hany Abdalla
habdalla3@schools.nyc.gov
Seth Adams
Teacher
sadams30@schools.nyc.gov
Yona Adika
Occupational Therapist
yadika@schools.nyc.gov
Aisha Azam
I-Mentor 11th Grade
aazam2@schools.nyc.gov
Elizabeth Berger
Teacher
eberger15@schools.nyc.gov
John Bernor
Teacher
jbernor2@schools.nyc.gov
Melisa Bicic
Teacher
mbicic@schools.nyc.gov
ToniAnn Billings
Teacher
tmartino@schools.nyc.gov
Thomas Bradway
Teacher
tbradway@schools.nyc.gov
Cynthia Bridgewater
Teacher
cnicholsbridgewater@schools.nyc.gov
Ashley Cameron
School Counselor - Lower Academy
acameron7@schools.nyc.gov
Ashley Canty
Paraprofessional
acanty3@schools.nyc.gov
Felice Carr
Secretary
fcarr3@schools.nyc.gov
Cameron Cassidy
Teacher
ccassidy7@schools.nyc.gov
Junia Cho
Teacher
jcho5@schools.nyc.gov
Kevin Cortes
Teacher
kcortes6@schools.nyc.gov
Scott Cosgun
I-Mentor 12th Grade
scosgun_imentor@afsenyc.org
Ashley De Leon
Paraprofessional
adeleon19@schools.nyc.gov
Ms. Dul
Teacher
tdul@schools.nyc.gov
Fernando Fernandez
Paraprofessional
ffernandez12@schools.nyc.gov
Ashley Ferrara
Assistant Principal
aferrara8@schools.nyc.gov
Jaime Gionfriddo
Assistant Principal
jgionfriddo@schools.nyc.gov
Keira Graham
Teacher
kgraham8@schools.nyc.gov
Demetria Harvin-Shomala
Teacher
dharvinshomala@schools.nyc.gov
Aidan Hernandez
Teacher
ahernandez131@schools.nyc.gov
Armando Hurtado
Teacher
ahurtado@schools.nyc.gov
Parvez Jamal
Teacher
sjamal@schools.nyc.gov
Marlon Jansen
Teacher
mjansen2@schools.nyc.gov
Andrew Kayel
Teacher
akayel@schools.nyc.gov
Melvin Kennedy
School Aide
mkennedy28@schools.nyc.gov
Jenna Klorfein
Social Worker
jklorfein@schools.nyc.gov
Simon Kopelnitsky
School Psychologist
skopelnitsky@schools.nyc.gov
Aaron Lum
Teacher
alum@schools.nyc.gov
Leeat Massuda
Teacher
lmassuda4@schools.nyc.gov
Everton Mcintyre
Teacher
emcintyre@schools.nyc.gov
Kareem Mills
Paraprofessional
kmills7@schools.nyc.gov
Ilona Moaraf-Fins
Teacher
imoaroffins@schools.nyc.gov
Ha-Saun Munson
Procurement Secretary
hmunson@schools.nyc.gov
Maryam Mushtaq
Speech-language Pathologist
Mmushtaq4@schools.nyc.gov
Newill Navarro
Community Assistant
NNavarro8@schools.nyc.gov
Erbin Nunez
School Counselor
enunez@afsenyc.org
David Odebode
Teacher
dodebode@schools.nyc.gov
Michael Oeckel
Teacher
moeckel@schools.nyc.gov
John Ortolano
Teacher
jortolano@schools.nyc.gov
Araseli Peña
Teacher
apena39@schools.nyc.gov
Ariadne Prior-Grosch
Teacher
apriorgrosch@schools.nyc.gov
Shawn Raeke
Principal
sraeke@schools.nyc.gov
Cynthia Roach
Teacher
croach8@schools.nyc.gov
Carmen Rosario
Parent Coordinator
crosario9@schools.nyc.gov
Bradford Shin
Teacher
bshin2@schools.nyc.gov
Jonathan Springer
Teacher
jspringer3@schools.nyc.gov
Ryan Strub
Teacher
rstrub@schools.nyc.gov
Christine Thelen
Teacher
cthelen@schools.nyc.gov
Meredith Towne
Teacher
mtowne@schools.nyc.gov
Dominique Watson
Paraprofessional
dwatson17@schools.nyc.gov
Mark Wilmont
Director of School Culture, Teacher
fwilmont@schools.nyc.gov
Matthew Wynne
Teacher
mweintraub8@schools.nyc.gov
David Yang
Technology Specialist
dyang@afsenyc.org
Syeda Zaidi
Teacher
szaidi5@schools.nyc.gov
Suzanne Zeitlin-Mellor
School Counselor
szeitlinmellor@afsenyc.org
Calendar
Staff Directory
Homework
Directions